5 Thoughts: Round 3 Leaderboard at Torrey Pines

Brandt Snedeker was able to leapfrog his playing partner, Justin Rose, the wire-to-wire leader through the first two rounds, and grab a share of the lead after three rounds at Torrey Pines.

 
Snedeker, a two-time winner at the Farmers Insurance Open, fired a 2-under 70 and is tied with Patrick Rodgers (67) atop the leaderboard at 9-under.

Tony Finau (67), who along with Rodgers had the round of the day, and Cheng Tsung Pan are only one back at 8-under.

Rose carded a 1-over 73 and dropped into a tie for 5th at -7 with seven other players including Pat Perez and Stewart Cink.



Here are 5 quick thoughts about the third round at the Farmers.

1. Snedeker Loves Torrey

Brandt Snedeker obviously plays well at Torrey Pines. The defending champ, and winner of this is event back in 2012, shot another sub-par round (and they’re not easy to come by at Torrey – just ask Jason Day, Tiger Woods, Dustin Johnson, Rickie Fowler, Jimmy Walker… You get the hint). In fact, going back to last year, the 36-year-old Nashville native has gone six straight rounds at 70 or better: 70-70-69-68-69-70 for a 16-under total. Snedeker (and another pretty famous player below) have to be the favorites to pull away from the crowded leaderboard on Sunday.

 


2. Don’t Count Out Phil

That other famous guy? Yep, don’t look now, but Phil Mickelson is hanging around. While everyone was talking about Tiger and Jason and DJ… Phil fired two under-the-radar rounds of 71 and 72, that kept him around for the weekend. On Saturday, with the spotlight back on him, the 46-year-old Mickelson had a much better go at it – shooting a 4-under 68 to jump into the top-20 at 5-under. Only 4 shots back of the lead now, the 3-time champ at the Farmers has a realistic chance, but will need to card about a 67 for a shot at title 4.

 


3. Twenty-Three Within 4 After 3

Heading into Sunday’s final round, twenty-three players are within 4 shots of the lead at the Farmers. This is major championship stuff, and alone proves the difficulty that is Torrey Pines. No one has been able to pull away with a totally lights out round, and in fact not one player on the leaderboard has had three consecutive sub-70 rounds. This is amazing, in this day and age of seemingly weekly sub-60s.

 


4. Justin Rose Goes The Wrong Way

After a sizzling opening round 7-under 65, Justin Rose has been treading water. The Olympic gold medalist has gone 71 and 73 and is right where he was on Thursday night. But despite playing to even-par over the last 36 holes, Rose is only 2-strokes back and still very much in the hunt. However, another sluggish, around-par performance is not going to get it done on Sunday at Torrey.

 


5. Only 11 Players Under Par Every Round

Here’s another statistic to show off the difficulty that is Torrey Pines. Only 11 players on the leaderboard have shot under-par in all three rounds this week. And one of them is in a tie for 34th place.

 
T1 – (68-69-70) – Brandt Snedeker, -9
T3 – (70-69-69) – Cheng Tsung Pan, -8
T5 – (71-69-69) – Harris English, -7
T5 – (68-69-69) – Robert Streb, -7
T5 – (69-69-71) – Ollie Schniederjans, -7
T13 – (71-70-69) – Francesco Molinari, -6
T18 – (71-70-70) – Hunter Mahan, -5
T18 – (71-71-70) – Ryan Armour, -5
T24 – (71-70-71) – Hideki Matsuyama, -4
T24 – (71-70-71) – Lucas Glover, -4
T34 – (71-71-71) – Michael Thompson, -3


Farmers Insurance Open

January 26-29 2017 | Torrey Pines GC | La Jolla, CA
PosName123T
1Patrick Rodgers687267-9
1Brandt Snedeker686970-9
3Tony Finau736867-8
3Cheng Tsung Pan706969-8
5Pat Perez687467-7
5Marc Leishman697268-7
5Stewart Cink687269-7
5Jonas Blixt687269-7
5Harris English716969-7
5Robert Streb687170-7
5Ollie Schniederjans696971-7
5Justin Rose657173-7
13Paul Casey697368-6
13J.J. Spaun726969-6
13Jon Rahm726969-6
13Francesco Molinari717069-6
13Charles Howell III677469-6
18Gary Woodland677569-5
18Kyle Stanley707368-5
18Phil Mickelson717268-5
18Jhonattan Vegas737068-5
18Hunter Mahan717070-5
18Adam Hadwin667174-5
24Ryan Armour717170-4
24Kevin Tway727070-4
24Kyle Reifers766769-4
24Hideki Matsuyama717071-4
24Lucas Glover717071-4
24Tyrone Van Aswegen726872-4
24Charley Hoffman747068-4
24Zac Blair706973-4
24Brian Harman687173-4
24Keegan Bradley696974-4
34Michael Thompson717171-3
34Sebastian Munoz727170-3
34Louis Oosthuizen717270-3
34Brendan Steele697470-3
34Emiliano Grillo726972-3
34Roberto Castro707073-3
34Ryan Brehm687273-3
34Kevin Streelman697074-3
42Ryo Ishikawa746872-2
42Rory Sabbatini707272-2
42Kelly Kraft727072-2
42Graham DeLaet687373-2
42Trey Mullinax677473-2
42Ryan Blaum717271-2
42Cameron Smith737170-2
42Mackenzie Hughes707074-2
42Johnson Wagner737170-2
42Julian Etulain717370-2
52Camilo Villegas727172-1
52Martin Flores717272-1
52Cameron Tringale697274-1
52Brad Fritsch677672-1
52Jonathan Randolph736775-1
52Brian Campbell737171-1
58Beau Hossler677574E
58Tim Wilkinson707274E
58Scott Brown717273E
58Nick Taylor697473E
58Richy Werenski737073E
58Aaron Wise717273E
58J.B. Holmes737172E
58Billy Horschel717372E
58Shane Lowry717372E
58Bryce Molder707472E
58John Senden707076E
69Michael Kim7270751
69Derek Fathauer7667741
69Mark Anderson7073741
69Cameron Percy6972761
69Byeong-Hun An7173731
74Martin Laird7072762
74Jon Curran7370752
76John Huh7470753
77Brian Stuard6875774
77Billy Hurley III6975764
77Morgan Hoffmann7470764
80Aaron Baddeley7174-MC
80Blayne Barber7075-MC
80Bud Cauley6976-MC
80Greg Chalmers7075-MC
80Brett Drewitt7174-MC
80Brooks Koepka7372-MC
80Jamie Lovemark7174-MC
80Will MacKenzie6976-MC
80Henrik Norlander7372-MC
80D.A. Points7273-MC
80Scott Stallings7471-MC
91Wesley Bryan7373-MC
91Kevin Chappell7472-MC
91James Hahn7769-MC
91Dustin Johnson7274-MC
91Sung Kang7175-MC
91Jason Kokrak7373-MC
91Luke List7373-MC
91Seamus Power7472-MC
91Nick Watney7175-MC
100Jason Day7374-MC
100Rickie Fowler7275-MC
100Retief Goosen7176-MC
100Brandon Hagy7176-MC
100Andrew Johnston7275-MC
100Peter Malnati7473-MC
100Troy Merritt7869-MC
100Grayson Murray7572-MC
100Zack Sucher7176-MC
100Jimmy Walker7275-MC
110Stuart Appleby7474-MC
110Daniel Berger7573-MC
110Miguel Angel Carballo7375-MC
110K.J. Choi7276-MC
110Ben Crane6979-MC
110Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano7078-MC
110Padraig Harrington7474-MC
110Max Homa7375-MC
110Patton Kizzire7276-MC
110Spencer Levin7177-MC
110Andrew Loupe7375-MC
110Rod Pampling7276-MC
110Xander Schauffele7474-MC
110Hudson Swafford7078-MC
110Tiger Woods7672-MC
125Soren Kjeldsen7673-MC
125Seung-yul Noh7871-MC
125Geoff Ogilvy7673-MC
125Bobby Wyatt7772-MC
129Robert Garrigus7377-MC
129Whee Kim6882-MC
129Rick Lamb7872-MC
129Danny Lee7377-MC
129Nicholas Lindheim7179-MC
129Steve Marino7278-MC
129John Peterson7179-MC
129J.T. Poston7773-MC
129Brandon Stone7971-MC
138Steven Bowditch7873-MC
138Chad Campbell7378-MC
138J.J. Henry7576-MC
138Max Rottluff7873-MC
138Brett Stegmaier7576-MC
138Harold Varner III7873-MC
144Tyler Aldridge7280-MC
144Chad Collins8072-MC
144Bryson DeChambeau7874-MC
144Boo Weekley7181-MC
144Steve Wheatcroft7577-MC
149Todd Baek8172-MC
149Andres Gonzales7875-MC
151Dominic Bozzelli7183-MC
151Alex Cejka8272-MC
151Tag Ridings8173-MC
154Steven Alker8075-MC
155Chris Gilley7977-MC
-Si Woo Kim83--WD

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here