Pro Golf Weekly

Tee Times, Pairings, TV: 2018 WGC-HSBC Champions

The first WGC event of the new PGA Tour season takes place in Shanghai, China with the WGC-HSBC Champions.

Brooks Koepka Dustin Johnson Justin Rose
Brooks Koepka tees off as Dustin Johnson and Justin Rose look on during the third round of the WGC – HSBC Champions at Sheshan International GC on Oct 28, 2017 in Shanghai, China. Photo by Scott Halleran/Getty Images

Justin Rose will attempt a defend of his title at Sheshan International Golf Club against a field that includes 12 of the top-20 ranked players in the world.

With such a star-studded field, there is some competition for the marquee pairings, but two groups stand out above the rest: The first is that of the reigning FedExCup and Race to Dubai champions in Rose and Tommy Fleetwood, respectively. They will be joined by newly-minted world No. 1 Brooks Koepka, who’s also the reigning PGA Tour Player of the Year.

The other top grouping includes three of the top-5 ranked players in the field: Dustin Johnson (No. 2), Rory McIlroy (No. 5), and Francesco Molinari (No. 6).


MARQUEE PAIRINGS

  • Adam Scott, Hideki Matsuyama, Ian Poulter
  • Patrick Reed, Jon Rahm, Alex Noren
  • Brooks Koepka, Justin Rose, Tommy Fleetwood
  • Patrick Cantlay, Rafa Cabrera Bello, Eddie Pepperell
  • Paul Casey, Xander Schauffele, Tyrrell Hatton
  • Haotong Li, Jason Day, Tony Finau
  • Francesco Molinari, Dustin Johnson, Rory McIlroy

AT-A-GLANCE

Tournament: WGC-HSBC Champions
Dates: Oct. 25-28, 2018
Where: Shanghai, China
Course: Sheshan International GC (West)
Distance: Par 72, 7,266 yards
Purse: $10,000,000
Winning Share: $1,800,000
FedExCup/OWGR Points: 550/68
TV: Wed-Thu 10-4:00 am; Fri-Sat 11-400 am (GOLF)


TEE TIMES: ROUND 1

(All times EST)

HOLE 1

8:50 pm – Yechun Yuan, Brett Rumford, Justin Harding
9:00 pm – Xinjun Zhang, Andrea Pavan, Oliver Bekker
9:10 pm – J.C. Ritchie, Adam Bland, Yanwei Liu
9:20 pm – George Coetzee, Yuta Ikeda, Scott Vincent
9:30 pm – Sihwan Kim, Pat Perez, Erik Van Rooyen
9:40 pm – Adam Hadwin, Jason Norris, Bowen Xiao
9:50 pm – John Catlin, Yuki Inamori, Adrian Otaegui
10:00 pm – Wenchong Liang, Andy Sullivan, Ryan Fox
10:10 pm – Sanghyun Park, Jorge Campillo, Andrew Putnam
10:20 pm – Gaganjeet Bhullar, Chris Wood, Alexander Bjork
10:30 pm – Alexander Levy, Julian Suri, Chez Reavie
10:40 pm – Shubhankar Sharma, Brandon Stone, Emiliano Grillo
10:50 pm – C.T. Pan, Thomas Pieters, Matt Wallace

HOLE 10

8:55 pm – Russell Knox, Patton Kizzire, Satoshi Kodaira
9:05 pm – Brian Harman, Kevin Na, Branden Grace
9:15 pm – Charley Hoffman, Brandt Snedeker, Byeong Hun An
9:25 pm – Cameron Smith, Lucas Bjerregaard, Billy Horschel
9:35 pm – Adam Scott, Hideki Matsuyama, Ian Poulter
9:45 pm – Patrick Reed, Jon Rahm, Alex Noren
9:55 pm – Brooks Koepka, Justin Rose, Tommy Fleetwood
10:05 pm – Patrick Cantlay, Rafa Cabrera Bello, Eddie Pepperell
10:15 pm – Kyle Stanley, Thorbjorn Olesen, Kiradech Aphibarnrat
10:25 pm – Matthew Fitzpatrick, Keegan Bradley, Ashun Wu
10:35 pm – Paul Casey, Xander Schauffele, Tyrrell Hatton
10:45 pm – Haotong Li, Jason Day, Tony Finau
10:55 pm – Francesco Molinari, Dustin Johnson, Rory McIlroy


TEE TIMES: ROUND 2

(All times EST)

HOLE 1

8:50 pm – Patrick Cantlay, Rafa Cabrera Bello, Eddie Pepperell
9:00 pm – Kyle Stanley, Thorbjorn Olesen, Kiradech Aphibarnrat
9:10 pm – Matthew Fitzpatrick, Keegan Bradley, Ashun Wu
9:20 pm – Paul Casey, Xander Schauffele, Tyrrell Hatton
9:30 pm – Haotong Li, Jason Day, Tony Finau
9:40 pm – Francesco Molinari, Dustin Johnson, Rory McIlroy
9:50 pm – Russell Knox, Patton Kizzire, Satoshi Kodaira
10:00 pm – Brian Harman, Kevin Na, Branden Grace
10:10 pm – Charley Hoffman, Brandt Snedeker, Byeong Hun An
10:20 pm – Cameron Smith, Lucas Bjerregaard, Billy Horschel
10:30 pm – Adam Scott, Hideki Matsuyama, Ian Poulter
10:40 pm – Patrick Reed, Jon Rahm, Alex Noren
10:50 pm – Brooks Koepka, Justin Rose, Tommy Fleetwood

HOLE 10

8:55 pm – Wenchong Liang, Andy Sullivan, Ryan Fox
9:05 pm – Sanghyun Park, Jorge Campillo, Andrew Putnam
9:15 pm – Gaganjeet Bhullar, Chris Wood, Alexander Bjork
9:25 pm – Alexander Levy, Julian Suri, Chez Reavie
9:35 pm – Shubhankar Sharma, Brandon Stone, Emiliano Grillo
9:45 pm – C.T. Pan, Thomas Pieters, Matt Wallace
9:55 pm – Yechun Yuan, Brett Rumford, Justin Harding
10:05 pm – Xinjun Zhang, Andrea Pavan, Oliver Bekker
10:15 pm – J.C. Ritchie, Adam Bland, Yanwei Liu
10:25 pm – George Coetzee, Yuta Ikeda, Scott Vincent
10:35 pm – Sihwan Kim, Pat Perez, Erik Van Rooyen
10:45 pm – Adam Hadwin, Jason Norris, Bowen Xiao
10:55 pm – John Catlin, Yuki Inamori, Adrian Otaegui

PGW Staff

This post was produced by a Pro Golf Weekly staff member.

Add comment

ADVERTISEMENT

Up Next On Tour

DATES 3/21-24, 2019
TOUR PGA
EVENT Valspar Championship
COURSE Innisbrook Resort (Copperhead)
LOCALE Palm Harbor, FL
TV GOLF/NBC
PURSE $6,700,000
WIN SHARE $1,206,000
OWGR PTS 50
2018 WINNER Paul Casey
--
TOUR LPGA
EVENT Bank of Hope Founders Cup
COURSE Wildfire Golf Club
LOCALE Phoenix, AZ
TV GOLF
PURSE $1,500,000
WIN SHARE $225,000
2018 WINNER Inbee Park
--
TOUR EUROPEAN
EVENT Maybank Championship
COURSE Saujana GC (Palm)
LOCALE Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
TV GOLF
PURSE $3,000,000
OWGR PTS 24
2018 WINNER Shubhankar Sharma

SUBSCRIBE

IT’S FREE. NO CATCH.

Like Us On Facebook

ADVERTISEMENT

PRO GOLF WEEKLY PICKS



Advertisement