Winner’s Circle: Chris Kirk Claims Overtime Victory at The 2023 Honda Classic

0
Chris Kirk Wins The 2023 Honda Classic
Chris Kirk poses with the trophy after winning The Honda Classic at PGA National Resort And Spa on Feb 26, 2023 in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. (Photo by Sam Greenwood via Getty Images)

Chris Kirk produced a final-round 69 at PGA National and then edged Eric Cole (67) in a playoff to win The 2023 Honda Classic.

The 37-year-old Georgia alum pulled ahead of Cole with a birdie on the par-4 16th but an untimely bogey on the par-5 closing hole dropped Kirk into a tie on 14 under.

Kirk, though, bounced back in a big way, carding a birdie-4 on the very same hole in overtime to claim his fifth career PGA Tour title and first since the 2015 Colonial.

For the win, Kirk earned $1,512,000 and 500 FedExCup points. He also picked up 32 PGA Tour world ranking points to move to No. 32 on the tour’s fake rankings.


Chris Kirk Pro-File

Chris Kirk Wins The 2023 Honda Classic
Chris Kirk reacts on the 18th hole after making bogey and ending in a tie with Eric Cole during the final round of The Honda Classic at PGA National Resort And Spa on Feb 26, 2023 in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. (Photo by Douglas P. DeFelice via Getty Images)

Full Name: Chris Kirk
Nickname: “Captain Kirk”
Nationality American
Height: 6′ 3″
Weight: 180 lbs
Birthdate: May 8, 1985 (age 37)
Native: Knoxville, TN
Residence: Athens, GA
College: U of Georgia
Wife: Tahnee
Turned Pro: 2007
PGA Tour Rookie: 2011
Highest World Rank: 16th (2015)


2023 Honda Classic

Chris Kirk Wins The 2023 Honda Classic
Chris Kirk poses with the trophy after winning The Honda Classic at PGA National Resort And Spa on Feb 26, 2023 in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. (Photo by Sam Greenwood via Getty Images)
Top-10 Scores

Pos-Name-Score (Rd 4)
1. Chris Kirk -14 (-1)
2. Eric Cole -14 (-3)
3. Tyler Duncan -12 (-4)
4. Ryan Gerard -10 (-3)
5. Ben Martin -9 (-2)
5. Sepp Straka -9 (-2)
5. Ben Taylor -9 (E)
5. Shane Lowry -9 (E)
5. Justin Suh -9 (+1)
10. Dylan Wu -8 (-4)
10. David Lingmerth -8 (-3)

Top-3 Check Cashers

Pos-Name (Money)
1. Chris Kirk ($1.5m)
2. Eric Cole ($915k)
3. Tyler Duncan ($579k)


Chris Kirk’s Winning Numbers

Chris Kirk Wins The 2023 Honda Classic
Chris Kirk lines up a putt on the 12th hole during the final round of The Honda Classic at PGA National Resort And Spa on Feb 26, 2023 in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. (Photo by Douglas P. DeFelice via Getty Images)
Topline Stats

Driving: 295.7 yds (T54)
Fairways: 35/57, 61.4% (43rd)
Greens: 55/73, 75.34% (7th)
Putts/GIR: 1.636 (3rd)
Putts/Round: 28.11 (18th)
Birdies: 19 (3rd)
Strokes Gained: Total: 14.85 (T1)

Scoring

Round-By Round
Rd 1: 69 (-1, T25)
Rd 2: 62 (-9, 2nd)
Rd 3: 66 (-13, 1st)
Rd 4: 69 (-14, 1st)

Hole Scoring
Par-3: -1 (2 Birdies, 12 Pars, 2 Bogeys)
Par-4: -9 (13 Birdies, 31 Pars, 4 Bogeys)
Par-5: -4 (1 Eagle, 3 Birdies, 3 Pars, 1 Bogey)


Chris Kirk’s 2023 PGA Tour Season

Chris Kirk Wins The 2023 Honda Classic
Chris Kirk hits a shot on the 12th hole during the final round of The Honda Classic at PGA National Resort And Spa on Feb 26, 2023 in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. (Photo by Douglas P. DeFelice via Getty Images)

Starts: 10
Cuts Made: 7
Wins: 1 (Honda)
Addtl Top 10s: 2 (3rd, T3)
Earnings: $2,638,749 (11th)
OWGR Rank Before/After: 47/32


Kirk’s Career Victories

Chris Kirk Wins The 2023 Honda Classic
Chris Kirk is congratulated by his caddie on the 18th hole after winning the The Honda Classic in a playoff at PGA National Resort And Spa on Feb 26, 2023 in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. (Photo by Douglas P. DeFelice via Getty Images)

PGA Tour: 5
2023 Honda Classic
2015 Crowne Plaza Inv. at Colonial
2014 Deutsche Bank Championship
2013 McGradrey Classic
2011 Shell Houston Open
2011 Viking Classic

Korn Ferry Tour: 3
2020 King & Bear Classic
2010 Knoxville News Open
2010 Fort Smith Classic


WITB: Chris Kirk

Chris Kirk Wins The 2023 Honda Classic
Chris Kirk tees off on the 2nd hole during the final round of The Honda Classic at PGA National Resort And Spa on Feb 26, 2023 in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. (Photo by Douglas P. DeFelice via Getty Images)

Chris Kirk claimed his fifth PGA Tour victory playing a mixed bag of Callaway, TaylorMade and Titleist.

Driver: Callaway Paradym Triple Diamond (9˚)
3-wood: TaylorMade Stealth (15˚)
5-wood: TaylorMade Stealth (18˚)
Irons: Callaway Apex (4-9)
Pitch: Callaway JAWS Raw (46°)
Gap : Callaway JAWS Raw (50°)
Sand: Titleist Vokey SM9 (56˚)
Lob: Titleist Vokey Wedgeworks (60˚)
Putter: Odyssey White Hot OG 5
Ball: Titleist Pro v1x


Credits: Getty Images, PGA Tour Media


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your name here