Winner’s Circle: Jon Rahm Claims Victory at Sentry Tournament of Champions

0
Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Sentry Tournament of Champions
Jon Rahm celebrates his birdie putt on the 18th green during the final round of the Sentry Tournament of Champions at Plantation Course at Kapalua on Jan 8, 2023 in Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii. (Photo by Andy Lyons via Getty Images)

Jon Rahm carded a final-round 63 at Kapalua’s Plantation Course to claim a come-from-behind victory at the 2023 Sentry Tournament of Champions.

The 28-year-old Spaniard dropped a shot on the very first hole to fall a full eight shots off the pace of overnight leader Collin Morikawa (72). But Rahm finished his final 17 holes with nine birdies and an eagle to reach 27-under par, two clear of Morikawa – who struggled down the stretch, producing three late bogeys (Nos. 14-16).

For his first win of the 2023 season, Rahm earned $2,700,000 and 500 FedExCup points. He also picked up 37 Official World Golf Ranking points and will remain locked in at No. 5.


Jon Rahm Pro-File

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Sentry Tournament of Champions
Jon Rahm, and wife Kelley Cahill, hold children Eneko and Kepa on the 18th green after winning the Sentry Tournament of Champions on The Plantation Course at Kapalua on Jan 8, 2023 in Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii. (Photo by Tracy Wilcox for the PGA TOUR via Getty Images)

Full Name: Jon Rahm
Nickname: Rahmbo
Nationality Spain
Height: 6′ 2″
Weight: 220 lbs
Birthdate: November 10, 1994 (age 28)
Native: Barrika, Spain
Residence: Scottsdale, Arizona
College: Arizona State University
Wife: Kelley (2019)
Children: 2 Boys (Eneko and Kepa)
Turned Pro: 2016
PGA Tour Rookie: 2017
Highest World Rank: 1st


2023 Sentry Tournament of Champions

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Sentry Tournament of Champions
Jon Rahm and Tom Kim on the first tee box during the final round of the Sentry Tournament of Champions on The Plantation Course at Kapalua on Jan 8, 2023 in Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii. (Photo by Tracy Wilcox for the PGA TOUR via Getty Images)
Top-5 Scores

Pos-Name-Score (Rd 4)
1. Jon Rahm -27 (-10)
2. Collin Morikawa -25 (-1)
3. Tom Hoge -23 (-9)
3. Max Homa -23 (-7)
5. Tom Kim -22 (-5)
5. JJ Spaun -22 (-4)

Top-3 Check Cashers

Pos-Name (Money)
1. Jon Rahm ($2.7m)
2. Collin Morikawa ($1.5m)
3. Tom Hoge ($840k)
3. Max Homa ($840k)


Jon Rahm’s Winning Numbers

Jon Rahm prepares to hit his tee shot on the 18th hole during the final round of the Sentry Tournament of Champions at Plantation Course at Kapalua on Jan 8, 2023 in Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii. (Photo by Harry How via Getty Images)
Topline Stats

Driving: 307.4 yards (2nd)
Fairways: 31/60, 51.67% (T35)
Greens: 61/72, 84.72% (T7)
Putts: 1.623 (1st)
Birdies: 28 (T2)
Strokes Gained: Total: 4.90 (5th)

Scoring

Round-By Round
Rd 1: 64 (-9, T1)
Rd 2: 71 (-11, T6)
Rd 3: 67 (-17, T5)
Rd 4: 63 (-27, 1st)

Hole Scoring
Par-3: -1 (2 Birdies, 9 Pars, 1 Bogey)
Par-4: -13 (16 Birdies, 24 Pars, 4 Bogeys)
Par-5: -13 (1 Eagle, 11 Birdies, 4 Pars)


Jon Rahm’s 2023 PGA Tour Season

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Sentry Tournament of Champions
Jon Rahm and caddie Adam Hayes pose with the trophy after winning the Sentry Tournament of Champions on The Plantation Course at Kapalua on Jan 8, 2023 in Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii. (Photo by Tracy Wilcox for the PGA TOUR via Getty Images)

Starts: 2
Cuts Made: 2
Wins: 1 (Sentry)
Additional Top 10: 1
Earnings: $3,162,000 (1st)
World Rank Before/After: 5/5


Rahm’s Career Victories

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Sentry Tournament of Champions
Jon Rahm of Spain and PGA TOUR Commissioner Jay Monahan ahead of the trophy presentation after the final round of the Sentry Tournament of Champions on The Plantation Course at Kapalua on Jan 8, 2023 in Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii. (Photo by Tracy Wilcox for the PGA TOUR via Getty Images)

Majors: 1
2021 U.S. Open

PGA Tour: 7
2023 Sentry Tournament of Champions
2022 Mexico Open
2020 The Memorial Tournament
2020 BMW Championship
2019 Zurich Classic
2018 CareerBuilder Challenge
2017 Farmers Insurance Open

European Tour: 8
2022 DP World Tour Championship
2022 Open de Espana
2019 Open de Espana
2019 DP World Tour Championship
2019 Dubai Duty Free Irish Open
2018 Open de Espana
2017 DP World Tour Championship
2017 Dubai Duty Free Irish Open

PGA Tour Unofficial: 1
2018 Hero World Challenge


WITB: Jon Rahm

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Sentry Tournament of Champions
Jon Rahm on the first tee during the final round of the Sentry Tournament of Champions on The Plantation Course at Kapalua on Jan 8, 2023 in Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii. (Photo by Tracy Wilcox for the PGA TOUR via Getty Images)

Jon Rahm plays a full Callaway bag (driver, irons, wedges, putter) and Callaway Chrome Soft X golf ball.

Driver: Callaway Paradym Triple Diamond (10.5˚)
3-wood: Callaway Paradym Triple Diamond (16˚)
5-wood: Callaway Paradym Triple Diamond (18˚)
Irons: Callaway Apex TCB (4-PW)
Gap : Callaway JAWS Raw (52°)
Sand: Callaway JAWS Raw (56˚)
Lob: Callaway JAWS Raw (60˚)
Putter: Odyssey White Hot OG Rossie S (37 in)
Ball: Callaway Chrome Soft X

Source: Golfweek.com


Credits: Getty Images, PGA Tour Media, Golfweek


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your name here