Winner’s Circle: Jon Rahm Claims Victory at the 2023 Masters

0
Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Masters Tournament
Jon Rahm is awarded the Green Jacket by 2022 Masters champion Scottie Scheffler during the Green Jacket Ceremony after Rahm won the 2023 Masters Tournament at Augusta National on Apr 09, 2023 in Augusta, GA. (Photo by Christian Petersen via Getty Images)

Jon Rahm produced a final-round 69 at Augusta National Golf Club to claim a four-shot victory at the 2023 Masters Tournament.

The 28-year-old Spaniard offset one bogey with four birdies to reach 12-under par, four clear of overnight leader Brooks Koepka (75) and Phil Mickelson, who shot a low-round 65.

It was the fourth PGA Tour win of the 2023 season for Rahm, and second major of his (already) Hall-of-Fame career.

For the win, Rahm earned $3,200,000 and 600 FedExCup points. He also picked up 100 PGA Tour world ranking points to move to No. 1.


Jon Rahm Pro-File

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Masters Tournament
Jon Rahm and his caddie Adam Hayes celebrate as they approach the 18th green at Augusta National on Apr 09, 2023 in Augusta, GA. (Photo by Andrew Redington via Getty Images)

Full Name: Jon Rahm
Nickname: “Rahmbo”
Nationality Spain
Height: 6′ 2″
Weight: 220 lbs
Birthdate: November 10, 1994 (age 28)
Native: Barrika, Spain
Residence: Scottsdale, Arizona
College: Arizona State University
Wife: Kelley (2019)
Children: 2 Boys (Eneko and Kepa)
Turned Pro: 2016
PGA Tour Rookie: 2017
Highest World Rank: 1st


2023 Masters Tournament

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Masters Tournament
Jon Rahm poses in his new green jacket along with the trophy after winning the 2023 Masters Tournament at Augusta National on Apr 09, 2023 in Augusta, GA. (Photo by David Cannon via Getty Images)
Top-5 Scores

Pos-Name-Score (Rd 4)
1. Jon Rahm -12 (-3)
2. Phil Mickelson -8 (-7)
2. Brooks Koepka -8 (+3)
4. Jordan Spieth -7 (-6)
4. Patrick Reed -7 (-4)
4. Russell Henley -7 (-2)

Top-3 Check Cashers

Pos-Name (Money)
1. Jon Rahm ($3.2m)
2. Phil Mickelson ($1.5m)
3. Brooks Koepka ($1.5m)


Jon Rahm’s Winning Numbers

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Masters Tournament
Jon Rahm celebrates on the 18th green after winning the 2023 Masters Tournament at Augusta National on Apr 09, 2023 in Augusta, GA. (Photo by David Cannon via Getty Images)
Topline Stats

Driving: 298.6 yds (24th)
Fairways: 48/56, 85.7% (T4)
Greens: 52/72, 72.2% (T3)
Putts/GIR: 1.818 (33rd)
Birdies: 19 (T3)

Scoring

Round-By Round
Rd 1: 65 (-7, T1)
Rd 2: 69 (-10, 2nd)
Rd 3: 73 (-9, 2nd)
Rd 4: 69 (-12, 1st)


Jon Rahm’s 2023 PGA Tour Season

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Masters Tournament
Jon Rahm shakes hands with Brooks Koepka on the 18th green after Rahm won the 2023 Masters Tournament at Augusta National on Apr 09, 2023 in Augusta, GA. (Photo by Christian Petersen via Getty Images)

Starts: 9
Cuts Made: 8
Wins: 4 (Sentry, Amex, Genesis, Masters)
Additional Top 10s: 3 (T4, T7, 3rd)
Earnings: $13,174,779 (1st)
World Rank Before/After: 3/1


Rahm’s Career Victories

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Masters Tournament
Jon Rahm celebrates on the 18th green after winning the 2023 Masters Tournament at Augusta National on Apr 09, 2023 in Augusta, GA. (Photo by Keyur Khamar for the PGA TOUR via Getty Images)

Majors: 2
2023 Masters
2021 U.S. Open

PGA Tour: 9
2023 Genesis Invitational
2023 The American Express
2023 Sentry Tournament of Champions
2022 Mexico Open
2020 The Memorial Tournament
2020 BMW Championship
2019 Zurich Classic
2018 CareerBuilder Challenge
2017 Farmers Insurance Open

European Tour: 8
2022 DP World Tour Championship
2022 Open de Espana
2019 Open de Espana
2019 DP World Tour Championship
2019 Dubai Duty Free Irish Open
2018 Open de Espana
2017 DP World Tour Championship
2017 Dubai Duty Free Irish Open

PGA Tour Unofficial: 1
2018 Hero World Challenge


WITB: Jon Rahm

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Masters Tournament
Jon Rahm reacts to his putt on the 13th green during the final round of the 2023 Masters Tournament at Augusta National on Apr 09, 2023 in Augusta, GA. (Photo by Andrew Redington via Getty Images)

Jon Rahm plays a full Callaway bag (driver, irons, wedges, putter) and Callaway Chrome Soft X golf ball.

Driver: Callaway Paradym Triple Diamond (10.5˚)
3-wood: Callaway Paradym Triple Diamond (16˚)
5-wood: Callaway Paradym Triple Diamond (18˚)
Irons: Callaway Apex TCB (4-PW)
Gap : Callaway JAWS Raw (52°)
Sand: Callaway JAWS Raw (56˚)
Lob: Callaway JAWS Raw (60˚)
Putter: Odyssey White Hot OG Rossie S (37 in)
Ball: Callaway Chrome Soft X


Credits: Getty Images, PGA Tour Media


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your name here