Winner’s Circle: Jon Rahm Claims Victory at the Genesis Invitational

0
Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Genesis Invitational
Jon Rahm fist pumps after a putt on the 14th green during the final round of The Genesis Invitational at Riviera CC on Feb 19, 2023 in Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Photo by Ben Jared for the PGA TOUR via Getty Images)

Jon Rahm produced a final-round 69 at Riviera Country Club to claim a two-shot victory at the 2023 Genesis Invitational.

The 28-year-old Spaniard offset three bogeys with five birdies to reach 17-under par, two clear of Max Homa (68).

It was the third PGA Tour win of the 2023 season for Rahm, and tenth of his (already) Hall-of-Fame career.

For the win, Rahm earned $3,600,000 and 550 FedExCup points. He also picked up 67 PGA Tour world ranking points to move to No. 1 on the tour’s rankings.


Jon Rahm Pro-File

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Genesis Invitational
Jon Rahm hands his putter to his caddie while walking off the 16th green during the final round of The Genesis Invitational at Riviera CC on Feb 19, 2023 in Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Photo by Ben Jared for the PGA TOUR via Getty Images)

Full Name: Jon Rahm
Nickname: “Rahmbo”
Nationality Spain
Height: 6′ 2″
Weight: 220 lbs
Birthdate: November 10, 1994 (age 28)
Native: Barrika, Spain
Residence: Scottsdale, Arizona
College: Arizona State University
Wife: Kelley (2019)
Children: 2 Boys (Eneko and Kepa)
Turned Pro: 2016
PGA Tour Rookie: 2017
Highest World Rank: 1st


2023 Genesis Invitational

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Genesis Invitational
Jon Rahm celebrates with the trophy after winning The Genesis Invitational at Riviera CC on Feb 19, 2023 in Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Photo by Harry How via Getty Images)
Top-10 Scores

Pos-Name-Score (Rd 4)
1. Jon Rahm -17 (-2)
2. Max Homa -15 (-3)
3. Patrick Cantlay -14 (-4)
4. Will Zalatoris -13 (-7)
5. Keith Mitchell -12 (-1)
6. Sahith Theegala -11 (-5)
6. Collin Morikawa -11 (-4)
8. Matt Kuchar -10 (-4)
9. Jason Day -9 (-6)
9. Adam Svensson -9 (-2)
9. Gary Woodland -9 (E)

Top-3 Check Cashers

Pos-Name (Money)
1. Jon Rahm ($3.6m)
2. Max Homa ($2.18m)
3. Patrick Cantlay ($1.38m)


Jon Rahm’s Winning Numbers

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Genesis Invitational
Jon Rahm tees off on the 18th hole during the final round of The Genesis Invitational at Riviera CC on Feb 19, 2023 in Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Photo by Ben Jared for the PGA TOUR via Getty Images)
Topline Stats

Driving: 314.5 yds (6th)
Fairways: 23/56, 41.07% (63rd)
Greens: 51/72, 70.83% (T2)
Putts/GIR: 1.627 (7th)
Putts/Round: 27 (T23)
Birdies: 22 (2nd)
Strokes Gained: Total: 16.653 (1st)

Scoring

Round-By Round
Rd 1: 65 (-6, 3rd)
Rd 2: 68 (-9, T2)
Rd 3: 65 (-15, 1st)
Rd 4: 69 (-17, 1st)

Hole Scoring
Par-3: -8 (8 Birdies, 8 Pars)
Par-4: +1 (8 Birdies, 27 Pars, 9 Bogeys)
Par-5: -10 (2 Eagles, 6 Birdies, 4 Pars)


Jon Rahm’s 2023 PGA Tour Season

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Genesis Invitational
Jon Rahm celebrates on the 18th green after winning The Genesis Invitational at Riviera CC on Feb 19, 2023 in Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Photo by Michael Owens via Getty Images)

Starts: 6
Cuts Made: 6
Wins: 3 (Sentry, Amex, Genesis)
Additional Top 10s: 3 (T4, T7, 3rd)
Earnings: $9,864,750 (1st)
World Rank Before/After: 3/1


Rahm’s Career Victories

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Genesis Invitational
Jon Rahm and tournament host Tiger Woods pose with the trophy following Rahm’s victory at The Genesis Invitational at Riviera CC on Feb 19, 2023 in Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Photo by Keyur Khamar for the PGA TOUR via Getty Images)

Majors: 1
2021 U.S. Open

PGA Tour: 9
2023 Genesis Invitational
2023 The American Express
2023 Sentry Tournament of Champions
2022 Mexico Open
2020 The Memorial Tournament
2020 BMW Championship
2019 Zurich Classic
2018 CareerBuilder Challenge
2017 Farmers Insurance Open

European Tour: 8
2022 DP World Tour Championship
2022 Open de Espana
2019 Open de Espana
2019 DP World Tour Championship
2019 Dubai Duty Free Irish Open
2018 Open de Espana
2017 DP World Tour Championship
2017 Dubai Duty Free Irish Open

PGA Tour Unofficial: 1
2018 Hero World Challenge


WITB: Jon Rahm

Jon Rahm Wins 2023 Genesis Invitational
Jon Rahm tees off on the 17th hole during the final round of The Genesis Invitational at Riviera CC on Feb 19, 2023 in Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Photo by Ben Jared for the PGA TOUR via Getty Images)

Jon Rahm plays a full Callaway bag (driver, irons, wedges, putter) and Callaway Chrome Soft X golf ball.

Driver: Callaway Paradym Triple Diamond (10.5˚)
3-wood: Callaway Paradym Triple Diamond (16˚)
5-wood: Callaway Paradym Triple Diamond (18˚)
Irons: Callaway Apex TCB (4-PW)
Gap : Callaway JAWS Raw (52°)
Sand: Callaway JAWS Raw (56˚)
Lob: Callaway JAWS Raw (60˚)
Putter: Odyssey White Hot OG Rossie S (37 in)
Ball: Callaway Chrome Soft X


Credits: Getty Images, PGA Tour Media


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your name here