Winner’s Circle: Red-Hot Jon Rahm Claims Victory at The American Express

0
2023 The American Express: Jon Rahm Wins
Jon Rahm poses with the trophy after winning The American Express at the PGA West Pete Dye Stadium Course on Jan 22, 2023 in La Quinta, CA. (Photo by Meg Oliphant via Getty Images)

Jon Rahm produced a final-round 68 at PGA West’s Stadium Course to claim a one-shot victory at The 2023 American Express.

The 28-year-old Spaniard offset one bogey with five birdies to reach 27-under par, one clear of Davis Thompson (69).

It was the third straight worldwide win for Rahm, and fourth in his last five official starts.

For his second PGA Tour win of the 2023 season, Rahm earned $1,440,000 and 500 FedExCup points. He also picked up 52 Official World Golf Ranking points. Despite a torrid six-start stretch (1, 1, 1, 4, 1, 2) Rahm has only moved three spots in the world ranking, from 6th to No. 3.


Jon Rahm Pro-File

2023 The American Express: Jon Rahm Wins
Jon Rahm poses with trophy and family after winning The American Express at the PGA West Pete Dye Stadium Course on Jan 22, 2023 in La Quinta, CA. (Photo by Ken Murray for Icon Sportswire via Getty Images)

Full Name: Jon Rahm
Nickname: Rahmbo
Nationality Spain
Height: 6′ 2″
Weight: 220 lbs
Birthdate: November 10, 1994 (age 28)
Native: Barrika, Spain
Residence: Scottsdale, Arizona
College: Arizona State University
Wife: Kelley (2019)
Children: 2 Boys (Eneko and Kepa)
Turned Pro: 2016
PGA Tour Rookie: 2017
Highest World Rank: 1st


The 2023 American Express

2023 The American Express: Jon Rahm Wins
Jon Rahm on the 18th tee during the final round of The American Express at the PGA West Pete Dye Stadium Course on Jan 22, 2023 in La Quinta, CA. (Photo by Ken Murray for Icon Sportswire via Getty Images)
Top-5 Scores

Pos-Name-Score (Rd 4)
1. Jon Rahm -27 (-4)
2. Davis Thompson -26 (-3)
3. Chris Kirk -25 (-8)
3. Xander Schauffele -25 (-3)
5. Taylor Montgomery -24 (-6)

Top-3 Check Cashers

Pos-Name (Money)
1. Jon Rahm ($1.44m)
2. Davis Thompson ($872k)
3. Chris Kirk ($472k)
3. Xander Schauffele ($472k)


Jon Rahm’s Winning Numbers

2023 The American Express: Jon Rahm Wins
Jon Rahm reacts after his shot on the 18th hole during the final round of The American Express at PGA West Pete Dye Stadium Course on Jan 22, 2023 in La Quinta, CA. (Photo by Katelyn Mulcahy via Getty Images)
Topline Stats

Driving: 315.9 yards (15th)
Fairways: 39/56, 69.64% (T40)
Greens: 60/72, 83.33% (T2)
Putts: 1.567 (10th)
Birdies: 28 (T4)
Strokes Gained: Total: 4.07 (T21)

Scoring

Round-By Round
Rd 1: 64 (-8, T2)
Rd 2: 64 (-16, 2nd)
Rd 3: 65 (-23, T1)
Rd 4: 68 (-27, 1st)

Hole Scoring
Par-3: -1 (3 Birdies, 11 Pars, 2 Bogeys)
Par-4: -13 (14 Birdies, 25 Pars, 1 Bogey)
Par-5: -13 (1 Eagle, 11 Birdies, 4 Pars)


Jon Rahm’s 2023 PGA Tour Season

2023 The American Express: Jon Rahm Wins
Jon Rahm poses with the trophy after winning The American Express at the PGA West Pete Dye Stadium Course on Jan 22, 2023 in La Quinta, CA. (Photo by Ken Murray for Icon Sportswire via Getty Images)

Starts: 3
Cuts Made: 3
Wins: 2 (Sentry)
Additional Top 10: 1 (T4)
Earnings: $4,602,000 (1st)
World Rank Before/After: 4/3


Rahm’s Career Victories

2023 The American Express: Jon Rahm Wins
Jon Rahm speaks to the media during a press conference after winning The American Express at the PGA West Pete Dye Stadium Course on Jan 22, 2023 in La Quinta, CA. (Photo by Meg Oliphant via Getty Images)

Majors: 1
2021 U.S. Open

PGA Tour: 8
2023 The American Express
2023 Sentry Tournament of Champions
2022 Mexico Open
2020 The Memorial Tournament
2020 BMW Championship
2019 Zurich Classic
2018 CareerBuilder Challenge
2017 Farmers Insurance Open

European Tour: 8
2022 DP World Tour Championship
2022 Open de Espana
2019 Open de Espana
2019 DP World Tour Championship
2019 Dubai Duty Free Irish Open
2018 Open de Espana
2017 DP World Tour Championship
2017 Dubai Duty Free Irish Open

PGA Tour Unofficial: 1
2018 Hero World Challenge


WITB: Jon Rahm

2023 The American Express: Jon Rahm Wins
Jon Rahm hits his tee ball on the 9th tee during the final round of The American Express at the PGA West Pete Dye Stadium Course on Jan 22, 2023 in La Quinta, CA. (Photo by Katelyn Mulcahy via Getty Images)

Jon Rahm plays a full Callaway bag (driver, irons, wedges, putter) and Callaway Chrome Soft X golf ball.

Driver: Callaway Paradym Triple Diamond (10.5˚)
3-wood: Callaway Paradym Triple Diamond (16˚)
5-wood: Callaway Paradym Triple Diamond (18˚)
Irons: Callaway Apex TCB (4-PW)
Gap : Callaway JAWS Raw (52°)
Sand: Callaway JAWS Raw (56˚)
Lob: Callaway JAWS Raw (60˚)
Putter: Odyssey White Hot OG Rossie S (37 in)
Ball: Callaway Chrome Soft X


Credits: Getty Images, PGA Tour Media


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your name here