Byeong-Hun An Leads WM Phoenix Open After 3 Rounds

Byeong-Hun An shot a bogey-free round of 6-under 65 on Saturday at TPC Scottsdale, and leads the Waste Management Phoenix Open after 54 holes. The 25-year-old from South Korea is at 16-under-par for the tournament, and one-stroke up on Scotland’s Martin Laird, who’s alone in 2nd at -15. The two will be paired together in Sunday’s final round.

 
A group of four players – John Peterson, Graham DaLaet, Michael Kim and Hideki Matsuayama – are at 12-under and tied for 3rd place.

Brendan Steele, who entered the third round tied for the lead, shot a 1-under 70 and is tied with a group of 5 players at 11-under (T7), including first round leader Matt Kuchar.

Phil Mickelson and Webb Simpson both shot 6-under 65s and moved up 16 spots to T12 at 10-under – six shots behind the leader.

Top 10

1 Byeong-Hun An -16
2 Martin Laird -15
T3 John Peterson, Graham DaLaet, Michael Kim, Hideki Matsuyama -12
T7 William McGirt, Marc Leishman, .J. Spaun, Matt Kuchar, Brendan Steele -11

Notables

T12 Phil Mickelson, Webb Simpson, Daniel Berger, Shane Lowry, Louis Oosthuizen -10
T17 Jon Rahm, Rickie Fowler -9
T21 Jordan Spieth -8

Low & High

Low Round: Jon Peterson (63)
High Round: Alex Cejka (78)

Up & Down

Biggest Bump: Billy Horschel (65, +36) T61 to T25
Biggest Drop: Jonas Blixt (75, -43) T11 to T54

Quote

“Had some great shots to get the confidence going, and I have confidence in the driver… A lot of holes, had some carries over the bunker, and when you hit it long, it’s an advantage this week. These greens are pretty firm, and it’s going to get pretty firm, too. It should help.”
Byeong-Hun An, Leader – Waste Management Phoenix Open

Full Leaderboard

PosName123TotalĀ 
1Byeong-Hun An666665-16
2Martin Laird676665-15
3John Peterson667263-12
3Graham DeLaet676965-12
3Michael Kim696666-12
3Hideki Matsuyama656868-12
7Marc Leishman686965-11
7William McGirt696766-11
7J.J. Spaun716467-11
7Matt Kuchar646969-11
7Brendan Steele656770-11
12Phil Mickelson687065-10
12Webb Simpson677165-10
12Shane Lowry696866-10
12Daniel Berger716666-10
12Louis Oosthuizen686768-10
17Jon Rahm706965-9
17Camilo Villegas716865-9
17Scott Brown667068-9
17Rickie Fowler676869-9
21Jordan Spieth706867-8
21Lucas Glover687265-8
21Troy Merritt746665-8
21Robert Garrigus667069-8
25Boo Weekley706868-7
25Grayson Murray726767-7
25Kevin Na687068-7
25Brian Stuard716768-7
25Russell Henley716966-7
25Jason Bohn726866-7
25Morgan Hoffmann696770-7
25Brian Harman696770-7
25Zach Johnson706670-7
25Billy Horschel707165-7
35Cameron Smith697068-6
35Geoff Ogilvy706869-6
35John Huh706770-6
35Steve Stricker677070-6
35Adam Hadwin716670-6
35Daniel Summerhays716571-6
35Sung Kang686574-6
42Charley Hoffman726769-5
42Sean O'Hair716968-5
42Ollie Schniederjans716770-5
42J.B. Holmes677071-5
42Patton Kizzire717067-5
47Patrick Reed716870-4
47Mark Hubbard696971-4
47Wesley Bryan726968-4
50Vaughn Taylor687171-3
50Chris Kirk667470-3
50Bud Cauley726969-3
50Kyle Stanley726969-3
54Ben Crane697072-2
54Chad Collins687172-2
54Ryan Moore716971-2
54Brooks Koepka677371-2
54Jamie Lovemark726871-2
54Matt Jones726970-2
54Emiliano Grillo726970-2
54Jonas Blixt726475-2
54Hunter Mahan717070-2
63J.J. Henry707072-1
63Tyrone Van Aswegen707072-1
63Charlie Beljan687371-1
63Seung-yul Noh707171-1
63Andrew Johnston736871-1
63Jon Curran756671-1
63Ken Duke697271-1
70Harris English736674E
70Brian Gay716973E
72Scott Piercy7165781
73Harold Varner III7071753
74Kevin Chappell7170764
75Alex Cejka6773785
76Aaron Baddeley7468-MC
76Zac Blair7270-MC
76Keegan Bradley7270-MC
76Roberto Castro7171-MC
76Luke Donald7369-MC
76David Hearn7270-MC
76Jim Herman7270-MC
76Ryo Ishikawa6874-MC
76Jason Kokrak7072-MC
76Spencer Levin7171-MC
76Chez Reavie7270-MC
76Shawn Stefani7369-MC
76Kevin Streelman7171-MC
76Justin Thomas6973-MC
76Mark Wilson7072-MC
91Blayne Barber7073-MC
91K.J. Choi7271-MC
91Tony Finau7271-MC
91Cody Gribble7370-MC
91Padraig Harrington7271-MC
91Jim Knous7073-MC
91Luke List7766-MC
91Steve Marino7568-MC
91Bubba Watson6974-MC
100Greg Chalmers7272-MC
100Fabian Gomez7173-MC
100Ben Martin7173-MC
100Kyle Reifers7371-MC
100Robert Streb7272-MC
100Gary Woodland7272-MC
106Chad Campbell7174-MC
106Brandon Hagy7075-MC
106James Hahn7273-MC
106Mackenzie Hughes7471-MC
106Smylie Kaufman7669-MC
106Russell Knox7471-MC
106Nick Taylor7471-MC
113Matt Every7472-MC
113Ryan Palmer7274-MC
113C.T. Pan7274-MC
113Carl Pettersson7373-MC
113Cameron Tringale7571-MC
118Craig Hocknull7572-MC
118Rod Pampling7473-MC
118Patrick Rodgers7374-MC
121Ricky Barnes7672-MC
121Steven Bowditch7474-MC
121Si Woo Kim7573-MC
121Alex Kim7672-MC
125Retief Goosen7278-MC
125Willy Wilcox7377-MC
127Danny Lee7477-MC
127Brett Stegmaier7576-MC
129Andrew Loupe8072-MC
129Bryce Molder7478-MC
131Michael Schoolcraft8073-MC

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here